Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|Title:||Species profile : Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis) on military installations in the Southeastern United States|
|Authors:||Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program (U.S.)|
Evans, Darrell E. (Darrell Edward), 1957-
Mitchell, Wilma A.
Fischer, Richard A. (Richard Alvin), 1964-
Threatened and Endangered species
|Publisher:||Environmental Laboratory (U.S.)|
Engineer Research and Development Center (U.S.)
Abstract: The Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis) is a medium-sized bat with grayish-chestnut fur on the dorsum. The species is found from the western edge of the Ozark Plateau in Oklahoma, north to Iowa and southwestern Wisconsin, east to New Hampshire, and south to portions of Georgia and Alabama. The Indiana bat was listed as Federally endangered in 1967 by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, primarily due to disturbance and habitat destruction. Indiana bats migrate between wintering and summering areas. Winter hibernacula are located in cool limestone caves and abandoned mineshafts. During summer, Indiana bats require closed canopy, riparian forests for foraging and hardwood stands with open to partially closed canopies for roosting. The species has been documented on at least one military installation in the southeastern United States; installations with suitable habitat in other portions of the United States should also benefit from this document. This document is one of a series of Species Profiles being developed for threatened, endangered, and sensitive species inhabiting southeastern United States plant communities. The work is being conducted as part of the Department of Defense (DoD) Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program (SERDP). The report is designed to supplement information provided in plant community management reports for major United States plant communities found on military installations. Information provided on the Indiana bat includes status, life history and ecology, habitat requirements, impacts and causes of decline, habitat assessment techniques, inventory and monitoring, and management and protection.
|Appears in Collections:||Technical Report|